Skip to main content

2025–26 attendance

Legends scholars show up: our 2025–26 attendance results

9.2%

In 2025–26, 9.2% of Legends scholars were chronically absent, less than one-third of Prince George’s County’s 28.2% and below Maryland’s 15% Blueprint goal.

Source: Maryland School Report Card, 2025–26 data, updated September 16, 2026.

Chronic absenteeism: Legends vs Prince George's County and Maryland

Lower is better. Legends is below the county, the state and Maryland's Blueprint goal.

Chronic absenteeism, 2025–26. Lower is better.
Chronic absenteeism, 2025–26, and how far Legends is below each
PlaceRateLegends vs.
Legends9.2%—
Maryland Blueprint goal15.0%5.8 points below
Maryland statewide22.8%13.6 points below
Prince George's County28.2%19.0 points below

Strong at every level: elementary and middle school

Elementary

12.6%

Legends Elementary, against 24.4% for the county's elementary schools: about half, and 11.8 points lower.

Middle school

5.0%

Legends Middle School: fewer than 1 in 20 middle school scholars chronically absent.

Legends is K-8. The county's overall rate includes high schools at 39.1%, so the fairest comparison is level by level.

Chronic absenteeism by level, 2025–26
LevelLegendsPrince George's County
Elementary12.6%24.4%
Middle school5.0%not shown
High school (county only, for context)not served39.1%
Overall9.2%28.2%

Four years of progress in chronic absenteeism

Down 10.1 points since 2022–23, a 52% reduction. Over the same years the county fell 6.6 points and the state 7.0.

Chronic absenteeism, 2022–23 to 2025–26. Lower is better.LegendsPrince George's CountyMaryland statewide
Chronic absenteeism, 2022–23 to 2025–26Legends: 2022–23 19.3%, 2023–24 12.8%, 2024–25 12.8%, 2025–26 9.2%. Prince George's County: 2022–23 34.8%, 2023–24 32.7%, 2024–25 30.2%, 2025–26 28.2%. Maryland statewide: 2022–23 29.8%, 2023–24 26.7%, 2024–25 25.2%, 2025–26 22.8%.0%10%20%30%40%2022–232023–242024–252025–26Legends, 2022–23: 19.3%Legends, 2023–24: 12.8%Legends, 2024–25: 12.8%Legends, 2025–26: 9.2%Legends 9.2%Prince George's County, 2022–23: 34.8%Prince George's County, 2023–24: 32.7%Prince George's County, 2024–25: 30.2%Prince George's County, 2025–26: 28.2%County 28.2%Maryland statewide, 2022–23: 29.8%Maryland statewide, 2023–24: 26.7%Maryland statewide, 2024–25: 25.2%Maryland statewide, 2025–26: 22.8%Maryland 22.8%
Chronic absenteeism by school year
School yearLegendsPrince George's CountyMaryland
2022–2319.3%34.8%29.8%
2023–2412.8%32.7%26.7%
2024–2512.8%30.2%25.2%
2025–269.2%28.2%22.8%

95%

A 95% attendance rate, three years running

Legends held a 95% attendance rate in 2023–24, 2024–25 and 2025–26, above the county's 91.6% and the state's 92.5% in 2025–26. Enrollment was 898 (897 the year before), so the gain held at a stable size.

Chronic absenteeism across scholar groups

Low absenteeism is shared across groups at Legends in 2025–26, each well below the county (28.2%) and state (22.8%) overall rates.

Legends chronic absenteeism by student group, 2025–26
Student groupRate
African American9.1%
Hispanic7.6%
White10.0%
Two or More Races14.3%

What it means for scholars

About 170 more scholars in class.

At the county rate of 28.2%, about 253 of our 898 scholars would have been chronically absent. At Legends' rate of 9.2%, it was about 83: roughly 170 fewer scholars missing 10% or more of the school year.

Approximate math (enrollment × rate, rounded), not a Report Card count.

Thank you, Legends families. Getting scholars here every day makes this possible.

Read the Legends attendance policy

Chronic absenteeism questions

What is chronic absenteeism?
Chronic absenteeism is the share of students absent 10% or more of school days, excused or unexcused. Lower is better.
What was Legends' chronic absenteeism rate in 2025-26?
In 2025–26, 9.2% of Legends scholars were chronically absent.
How does Legends compare with Prince George's County and Maryland?
In 2025–26, Prince George's County's rate was 28.2% and Maryland's statewide rate was 22.8%. Legends was 19.0 points below the county and 13.6 points below the state.
What is Maryland's Blueprint goal for chronic absenteeism?
Maryland's Blueprint goal is a chronic absenteeism rate of 15.0%. In 2025–26, Legends was 5.8 points below it.
Has Legends' attendance improved over time?
Yes. Legends' chronic absenteeism fell from 19.3% in 2022–23 to 9.2% in 2025–26, down 10.1 points, a 52% reduction. Over the same years the county fell 6.6 points and the state 7.0.
Where does this data come from?
From the Maryland School Report Card (reportcard.msde.maryland.gov), with data last updated September 16, 2026 and checked October 20, 2026. The scholar counts on this page are approximate math (enrollment × rate), not Report Card counts.

Sources and notes